Luxury great room with travertine fireplace, limestone floors, linen sofa, and bronze-framed glass doors opening visually onto a shaded stone terrace.

Why New Paradise Valley Homes Cost So Much More per Foot, and Whether the Premium Is Real

In August 2026, a newly built 9,276-square-foot home at 5717 E Via Los Ranchos closed for $11.2 million. That was 86.2% of its asking price, roughly 14 cents off every dollar. In the same month and the same ZIP code, 6126 E Maverick Road closed at exactly its asking price of $14.1 million, or $1,646 per square foot.

Both homes are new, both are large and both are in 85253, yet one buyer paid full price and the other took nearly 14% off. The explanation affects anyone weighing a newer estate against an older home this fall. New construction in Paradise Valley sells at a large premium per foot. The price per foot that buyers pay sits close to what it costs to buy the land, build the home and carry the project. Because builders have little margin and plenty of competing inventory, a buyer at the top of this market has room to negotiate on new builds.

August's three new-build closings

August's three new-construction closings set the range:

Address Sale price Size Per sq ft Share of asking
6126 E Maverick Road $14,100,000 8,565 sq ft $1,646 100.0%
5717 E Via Los Ranchos $11,200,000 9,276 sq ft $1,207 86.2%
4901 E Berneil Drive $8,600,000 7,138 sq ft $1,205 96.4%

That 36% spread in price per foot was the widest of any month in 2026, and size doesn't explain it. The home with the highest price per foot was not the smallest. Over the 12 months through August 2026, new construction in Paradise Valley sold at a median of $1,250 per square foot. For this count, "new" means a detached single-family home in 85253 listed within three years of the year it was built, including homes listed before completion.

One median, two markets

Across all Paradise Valley single-family sales, the median price per square foot ranged from $783 to $953 between March and August 2026, and it was $901 in August. New construction trades about 40% above that, and the gap is wide enough that 85253 works as two separate markets reported under one median.

That also explains why the headline median moves so much. Only 25 to 52 single-family homes closed in any month from March through August 2026. The median was $5.05 million in March, $3.53 million in August and $4.185 million in September, depending largely on which homes happened to close. Sources also disagree on August itself. One ARMLS-derived count gives a $3.53 million median and 100 days on market. Another local brokerage's tally puts August at $4.22 million and 112 days. When a few new-build closings can move the median by a million dollars, the median says little about any single home.

A wider window is more useful. Across 161 single-family sales in 85253 from April through September 2026, the middle half closed between roughly $2.97 million and $6.09 million, with a median near $4.07 million. One rolling analysis lists recent medians of $3.53 million in Camelback Country Club Estates, $3.30 million in Paradise Hills, $2.99 million in Mountain Shadow Resort 2 and $2.00 million in Villa Del Oro. Meanwhile, the 46 active listings built in 2015 or later had a median asking price of $11,987,500, or $1,555 per foot.

What the premium pays for

Building one of these homes involves three main costs, and together they set a floor under the $1,250 figure.

Land. In February 2026, The Real Deal reported that a 4.8-acre parcel at 5660 N. Saguaro Road sold for $14.3 million in cash, and that the nine-bedroom home on it would likely be demolished. That works out to about $3 million an acre. In the same article, Andrew Turley of Phoenix Valuations called it the highest price paid in Arizona for a single parcel so far that year. The neighboring vacant 4.8 acres at 5600 N. Saguaro Road sold for about $7.8 million in 2021 and $11 million in 2022. More typical lots cost less. A local custom builder's May 2026 guide estimates flat Paradise Valley lots at $800,000 to $1.5 million or more and hillside lots at $1.5 million to $3 million.

Construction. The same May 2026 guide puts fully custom luxury construction in Paradise Valley at $800 to $1,500 or more per square foot. That excludes land, design and landscaping. A December 2025 guide from the same builder gave a lower range of $650 to $1,000 or more per foot. Builders' estimates clearly vary, so both ranges are estimates.

Time. The December 2025 guide estimates 18 to 30 months from concept to completion, including three to six months for permitting and 12 to 18 months for construction. The Town of Paradise Valley's building permit application information says each round of plan review can take up to 15 business days. It also lists a 25% floor-area-ratio limit outside R10 zoning and requires hillside review before a permit application on building sites with slopes of 10% or more.

Applying those costs to an 8,000-square-foot home that sells at the $1,250 trailing median, or $10 million, gives this rough comparison:

Build cost per sq ft Construction for 8,000 sq ft Plus flat lot, $0.8M to $1.5M Plus hillside lot, $1.5M to $3M
$800 $6.4M $7.2M to $7.9M $7.9M to $9.4M
$1,000 $8.0M $8.8M to $9.5M $9.5M to $11.0M
$1,500 $12.0M $12.8M to $13.5M $13.5M to $15.0M

This illustration uses the builder ranges above. Design, landscaping and the cost of carrying a project for 18 to 30 months all come on top.

At the low end of construction costs, a $10 million sale leaves the builder some margin. In the middle, most of it is gone. At the high end, the home costs more to produce than the median new build sells for. The full $1,250 a buyer pays per foot comes close to the land, construction and time behind it, which leaves little room for extra profit. An older home trades nearer $900 per foot because the buyer takes on an older house rather than paying for a new one to be built.

The supply data points the same way

If buyers were paying for a shortage of new homes, new construction would sell quickly. In August 2026, there were 41 new-construction homes listed in 85253, up from 37 in July. At 60 sales over the prior 12 months, that is 8.2 months of supply, with a median asking price of $11,495,000. The segment has stayed above six months of supply, the usual line between a buyer's market and a seller's market, in every month of 2026. For comparison, ARMLS's September 2026 STAT report shows 4.45 months of supply across Greater Phoenix.

The pace of sales has barely changed. Trailing sales held at 60 to 61 homes a year all summer, so every change in months of supply came from homes being listed. The median asking price is about $1,406 per foot, while new builds have sold at a median of about $1,250 over the past year. That gap is where the negotiating happens. Builders can't cut far because their land and construction costs are already spent, which helps explain why prices are firm on some homes and drop on others.

The top of the market does have real demand. One October 2026 local market update points to cash buyers' lower exposure to mortgage rates, continued teardown activity and strong interest in newer custom estates. The same update says buyers at this level can take months to decide while they consider building their own instead. Having the option to build is part of why new-build prices can't move far above the cost of building.

What September suggests for fall

September 2026 closings point to a slower season. Seventeen single-family homes closed, compared with 19 a year earlier, at a $4,185,000 median. Pending sales fell to 11 from 26 in September 2025. Homes sold for 93.9% of list price, down from 95.0%. Listings with price cuts nearly doubled to 46, a count that includes condos and townhomes. Supply was 6.0 months across 162 single-family listings. Fewer pending sales in September usually means fewer closings in October and November, and that gives buyers more leverage across both markets.

Comparing three paths per square foot

A buyer here usually chooses among three options, and each one needs a different calculation.

  1. A finished new or newer estate. Start with the $1,250 trailing sold figure, not the roughly $1,400 to $1,550 asking medians. August's results show anything from full asking price to 86% of it, so each home's sales history and time on market matter more than averages.
  2. An older home you plan to renovate. Add the realistic renovation cost per foot to the purchase price. If the total comes close to $1,250, you are paying new-build prices for an older floor plan. If it stays well below, the gap is your margin for the work. Our earlier post on finding renovation potential in Paradise Valley homes covers how to assess that scope.
  3. A lot or teardown. Use the cost table above and add 18 to 30 months. On hillside sites, include the town's hillside review requirement from the start.

Building rules, permit timelines and financing all depend on the specific property, so this post is general information and not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm your situation with the Town of Paradise Valley and the right professionals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $1,250 per square foot a reliable number for any new Paradise Valley home? It is a trailing 12-month median through August 2026. That month alone, new-build closings ranged from $1,205 to $1,646 per foot, so a single home can land far from it.

Why did Paradise Valley's median price drop in August and rise again in September? Monthly sales counts are small, from 17 to 52 closings, so the mix of homes moves the median. Across April through September 2026, the median was near $4.07 million.

Are land prices in Paradise Valley falling along with new-build discounts? The available data doesn't show that. The February 2026 sale at 5660 N. Saguaro Road set an Arizona price-per-acre record for the year, as The Real Deal reported.

If you're deciding between a finished estate, a home to renovate and a lot to build on in Paradise Valley, Daniel Mark Group can prepare a side-by-side comparison of all three using current closed-sale data and our own renovation and development experience. If you own a newer home here and want to know where it falls in that $1,205-to-$1,646 range, start with a free home valuation.

Smart Growth Ventures

Combines market analysis and strategic investments to enhance properties while maximizing investor value and impact.

Follow Us on Instagram